Bride of Frankenstein Con sketch by Jon Davis-Hunt

Decided to start up a themed sketch book getting as many talented swines as I can to do me pictures of The Bride of Frankenstein. Figured it was a good character open to a lot of interpretation and one I could get people to do “their” version of….if ya know what I mean. Taken the…

Review – Flintlock : Adventures in the 18th Century (book 1)

Right. Lets see how long I can talk about this before saying the wrong thing about female characters in comics. Think I picked this one up from the author and also the top dog at Time Bomb Comics, Steve Tanner, at the last Thought Bubble. For those of you who go to UK comic cons,…

Coming in 2018 from Titan – Yellow Submarine

I’ve currently got four tattoos. The first was a bat symbol I got years ago which is kinda shit. The second is a bat symbol I got fairly recently which is DAMN sexy if I do say so myself. The third is a Dredd badge but with the wife’s name on it (the template for…

Retro Review : Krazy #1

Feeling a bit nostalgic today (aka tired and hungover) so thought I’d zap back to when I was six years old and picked up what would be the first of many issues of Krazy. Lets see how well it holds up. A few general things I’d forgotten. Most of the pages have xmas cracker level…

Review – Judge Dredd Megazine 385

Yeah, it’s over a month old but I’m on a catch up and I really liked it so……REVIEW! Cover After saying I liked the issue I gotta say I didn’t love the cover. Weirdly as it’s the same artist that does the interior both the female characters look nothing like they usually do and even…

Review – The Foldings : Issue 1

Written by Joann Dominik with art by Faye Simms this comic really pissed me off. It’s been in the house AGES since my “champion of small press comics” wife picked it up at some con or another and I’m only just reading it now. What the hell?!?! It’s sooooo good. Despite being issue 1 it…

Review – Judge Dredd : Funko Universe

I’ve tried getting into the IDW Dredd’s a few times but have always struggled with knowing what exactly I’m reading. It’s not the movie Dredd, it’s not the Dredd of the UK comics. It’s….I don’t know. As a result it often comes across less as a re imagining and more like Dredd comics made by…

Coming in November – Quarry’s War

Posting this press release mainly because the cover is by the AMAZING Fay Dalton who 2000AD fans will remember from her work on American Reaper in the Megazine. Still crossing my fingers she’s back for an Anderson or Durham Red strip at some point. Anyway, info below : This November 29, acclaimed comic writer/novelist Max…

Review – Brain Shoodles

Written and drawn by Emily B. Owen, Brain Shoodles (apparently short for Shit Doodles) is the type of weird little comic you only get from the small press scene. Less a regular narrative more a collection of visual interpretations of the authors dealings with anxiety and depression this is a little look inside the workings…

Review – 2000AD 2040

Judge Dredd – The Wrap Up Bit of a milestone Dredd story for me in as much as it’s the first Arthur Wyatt penned Dredd I think I’ve ever really liked. A really nice one and done where they let you think there’s a killer mummy on the loose but it turns out to be…